(MRVI) Maravai Lifesciences - Overview

Sector: Healthcare | Industry: Biotechnology | Exchange: NASDAQ (USA) | Market Cap: 1.531m USD | Total Return: 111.7% in 12m

Nucleic Acids, Capping Technologies, Reagents, Impurity Assays
Total Rating 53
Safety 60
Buy Signal 0.31
Biotechnology
Industry Rotation: -4.2
Market Cap: 1.53B
Avg Turnover: 7.67M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility69.1%
VaR 5th Pctl10.0%
VaR vs Median-14.5%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.31
Rel. Str. IBD89.1
Rel. Str. Peer Group91.7
Character TTM
Beta1.848
Beta Downside2.367
Hurst Exponent0.593
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD88.25%
CAGR/Max DD-0.37
CAGR/Mean DD-0.55
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of MRVI over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-03": 0.26, "2021-06": 0.44, "2021-09": 0.44, "2021-12": 0.45, "2022-03": 0.54, "2022-06": 0.54, "2022-09": 0.37, "2022-12": 0.35, "2023-03": 0.03, "2023-06": -0.05, "2023-09": -0.01, "2023-12": 0.01, "2024-03": -0.02, "2024-06": -0.0558, "2024-09": -0.02, "2024-12": -0.06, "2025-03": -0.02, "2025-06": -0.08, "2025-09": -0.08, "2025-12": -0.04, "2026-03": 0.01,
EPS CAGR: -65.48%
EPS Trend: -71.6%
Last SUE: 2.64
Qual. Beats: 2
Revenue Revenue of MRVI over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-03: 148.211, 2021-06: 217.775, 2021-09: 204.81, 2021-12: 228.444, 2022-03: 244.293, 2022-06: 242.732, 2022-09: 191.263, 2022-12: 204.713, 2023-03: 79.025, 2023-06: 68.914, 2023-09: 66.865, 2023-12: 74.141, 2024-03: 64.179, 2024-06: 73.4, 2024-09: 65.2, 2024-12: 56.406, 2025-03: 46.85, 2025-06: 47.397, 2025-09: 41.63, 2025-12: 49.866, 2026-03: 65.837,
Rev. CAGR: -29.39%
Rev. Trend: -82.8%
Last SUE: 4.00
Qual. Beats: 1

Warnings

Interest Coverage Ratio -6.1 is critical

Altman Z'' 0.70 < 1.0 - financial distress zone

Choppy

Tailwinds

Leader, Pead

Description: MRVI Maravai Lifesciences

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) is a specialized life sciences company providing essential reagents and services for the development of vaccines, cell and gene therapies, and molecular diagnostics. Operating through its TriLink and Cygnus segments, the company focuses on high-growth biotechnological sectors, specifically mRNA production and bioprocess impurity testing. Its proprietary CleanCap technology is a critical component in the synthesis of mRNA, facilitating the efficient capping of genetic material required for therapeutic stability.

The business model relies on integrated partnerships across the biopharmaceutical lifecycle, serving academic institutions, diagnostic firms, and global pharmaceutical manufacturers. In the Life Sciences Tools & Services sector, companies like Maravai often benefit from high barriers to entry due to stringent regulatory requirements for manufacturing components used in human clinical trials. Investors looking for deeper fundamental analysis may find additional insights by exploring ValueRay.

Headquartered in San Diego, Maravai maintains a global footprint with operations spanning North America, Europe, and the Asia Pacific. Its Cygnus segment provides specialized analytical products, including Host Cell Protein (HCP) ELISA kits, which are industry standards for ensuring the purity and safety of biologic drugs during the manufacturing process.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • CleanCap technology adoption drives revenue growth in mRNA vaccine and therapeutic markets
  • Bioprocess impurity testing demand fluctuates with global biologic drug development volume
  • R&D spending levels among biopharmaceutical clients dictate underlying demand for nucleic acids
  • Post-pandemic normalization of COVID-19 related sales impacts year-over-year revenue comparisons
  • Expansion of cell and gene therapy pipelines increases specialized reagent consumption rates
Piotroski VR‑10 (Strict) 1.0
Net Income: -104.6m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: -0.07 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -4.80 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 102.1% < 20% (prev 129.5%; Δ -27.33% < -1%)
CFO/TA -0.06 > 3% & CFO -39.5m > Net Income -104.6m
Net Debt/EBITDA: error (EBITDA <= 0)
Current Ratio: 5.91 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (146.4m) vs 12m ago 2.09% < -2%
Gross Margin: 29.00% > 18% (prev 0.37%; Δ 2.86k% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 24.48% > 50% (prev 25.20%; Δ -0.72% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: -6.15 > 6 (EBITDA TTM -100.7m / Interest Expense TTM 26.0m)
Altman Z'' 0.70
A: 0.29 (Total Current Assets 251.7m - Total Current Liabilities 42.6m) / Total Assets 713.2m
B: 0.01 (Retained Earnings 6.38m / Total Assets 713.2m)
C: -0.19 (EBIT TTM -159.6m / Avg Total Assets 836.5m)
D: 0.03 (Book Value of Equity 9.43m / Total Liabilities 344.1m)
Altman-Z'' Score: 0.70 = B
Beneish M -2.64
DSRI: 1.39 (Receivables 33.4m/28.5m, Revenue 204.7m/241.9m)
GMI: 1.29 (GM 29.00% / 37.29%)
AQI: 1.01 (AQ_t 0.44 / AQ_t-1 0.43)
SGI: 0.85 (Revenue 204.7m / 241.9m)
TATA: -0.09 (NI -104.6m - CFO -39.5m) / TA 713.2m)
Beneish M-Score: -2.64 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of MRVI shares? As of May 17, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 4.15 with a total of 1,538,467 shares traded.
Over the past week, the price has changed by -14.43%, over one month by +18.57%, over three months by +41.64% and over the past year by +111.73%.
Is MRVI a buy, sell or hold? Maravai Lifesciences has received a consensus analysts rating of 3.85. Therefore, it is recommended to buy MRVI.
  • StrongBuy: 5
  • Buy: 1
  • Hold: 7
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0
What are the forecasts/targets for the MRVI price?
Analysts Target Price 5.7 37.3%
Maravai Lifesciences (MRVI) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 17 May 2026
P/E Forward = 370.3704
P/S = 7.4773
P/B = 3.3683
Revenue TTM = 204.7m USD
EBIT TTM = -159.6m USD
EBITDA TTM = -100.7m USD
Long Term Debt = 286.3m USD (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 5.44m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 291.8m USD (corrected: LT Debt 286.3m + ST Debt 5.44m)
Net Debt = 125.8m USD (recalculated: Debt 291.8m - CCE 165.9m)
Enterprise Value = 1.66b USD (1.53b + Debt 291.8m - CCE 165.9m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = -6.15 (Ebit TTM -159.6m / Interest Expense TTM 26.0m)
EV/FCF = -31.94x (Enterprise Value 1.66b / FCF TTM -51.9m)
FCF Yield = -3.13% (FCF TTM -51.9m / Enterprise Value 1.66b)
FCF Margin = -25.34% (FCF TTM -51.9m / Revenue TTM 204.7m)
Net Margin = -51.07% (Net Income TTM -104.6m / Revenue TTM 204.7m)
Gross Margin = 29.00% ((Revenue TTM 204.7m - Cost of Revenue TTM 145.4m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 51.19% (prev 24.55%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.32 (Enterprise Value 1.66b / Total Assets 713.2m)
Interest Expense / Debt = 1.97% (Interest Expense 5.75m / Debt 291.8m)
Taxrate = 21.0% (US default 21%)
NOPAT = -126.1m (EBIT -159.6m * (1 - 21.00%)) [loss with tax shield]
Current Ratio = 5.91 (Total Current Assets 251.7m / Total Current Liabilities 42.6m)
Debt / Equity = 1.38 (Debt 291.8m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 211.6m)
 Debt / EBITDA = -1.25 (negative EBITDA) (Net Debt 125.8m / EBITDA -100.7m)
 Debt / FCF = -2.43 (negative FCF - burning cash) (Net Debt 125.8m / FCF TTM -51.9m)
 Total Stockholder Equity = 233.8m (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = -12.50% (Net Income -104.6m / Total Assets 713.2m)
RoE = -44.72% (Net Income TTM -104.6m / Total Stockholder Equity 233.8m)
RoCE = -30.68% (EBIT -159.6m / Capital Employed (Equity 233.8m + L.T.Debt 286.3m))
 RoIC = -23.61% (negative operating profit) (NOPAT -126.1m / Invested Capital 534.0m)
 WACC = 10.73% (E(1.53b)/V(1.82b) * Re(12.48%) + D(291.8m)/V(1.82b) * Rd(1.97%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 12.48% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares (quarterly) Correlation: 88.66 | Cagr: 4.58%
 [DCF] Fair Price = unknown (Cash Flow -51.9m)
 EPS Correlation: -71.60 | EPS CAGR: -65.48% | SUE: 2.64 | # QB: 2
Revenue Correlation: -82.78 | Revenue CAGR: -29.39% | SUE: 4.0 | # QB: 1
EPS current Quarter (2026-06-30): EPS=-0.05 | Chg30d=-1.08% | Revisions=-20% | Analysts=9
EPS next Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=-0.05 | Chg30d=-0.20% | Revisions=+20% | Analysts=8
EPS current Year (2026-12-31): EPS=-0.12 | Chg30d=+33.46% | Revisions=+33% | GrowthEPS=+57.6% | GrowthRev=+13.5%
EPS next Year (2027-12-31): EPS=-0.10 | Chg30d=+31.62% | Revisions=+33% | GrowthEPS=+15.7% | GrowthRev=+7.0%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +33%