(SYNA) Synaptics - Overview

Sector: Technology | Industry: Semiconductors | Exchange: NASDAQ (USA) | Market Cap: 5.064m USD | Total Return: 96.1% in 12m

Touch Controllers, Display Drivers, Wireless Connectivity, AI Processors
Total Rating 64
Safety 89
Buy Signal 1.37
Semiconductors
Industry Rotation: +15.8
Market Cap: 5.06B
Avg Turnover: 101M
Risk 3d forecast
Volatility54.2%
VaR 5th Pctl8.70%
VaR vs Median-2.52%
Reward TTM
Sharpe Ratio1.50
Rel. Str. IBD93.4
Rel. Str. Peer Group52.4
Character TTM
Beta2.309
Beta Downside2.583
Hurst Exponent0.521
Drawdowns 3y
Max DD64.18%
CAGR/Max DD0.25
CAGR/Mean DD0.57
EPS (Earnings per Share) EPS (Earnings per Share) of SYNA over the last years for every Quarter: "2021-03": 2.03, "2021-06": 2.18, "2021-09": 2.68, "2021-12": 3.26, "2022-03": 3.75, "2022-06": 3.87, "2022-09": 3.52, "2022-12": 2.2, "2023-03": 1.89, "2023-06": 0.49, "2023-09": 0.52, "2023-12": 0.57, "2024-03": 0.53, "2024-06": 5.22, "2024-09": 0.81, "2024-12": 0.92, "2025-03": 0.9, "2025-06": 1.01, "2025-09": 1.09, "2025-12": 1.21, "2026-03": -0.21,
EPS CAGR: -63.39%
EPS Trend: -52.5%
Last SUE: 0.20
Qual. Beats: 0
Revenue Revenue of SYNA over the last years for every Quarter: 2021-03: 325.8, 2021-06: 327.8, 2021-09: 372.7, 2021-12: 420.5, 2022-03: 470.1, 2022-06: 476.4, 2022-09: 448.1, 2022-12: 353.1, 2023-03: 326.6, 2023-06: 227.3, 2023-09: 237.7, 2023-12: 237, 2024-03: 237.3, 2024-06: 247.4, 2024-09: 257.7, 2024-12: 267.2, 2025-03: 266.6, 2025-06: 282.8, 2025-09: 292.5, 2025-12: 302.5, 2026-03: 294.2,
Rev. CAGR: -12.06%
Rev. Trend: -42.5%
Last SUE: 4.00
Qual. Beats: 3

Warnings

High Debt/EBITDA (9.4) with thin interest coverage (-8.6)

Interest Coverage Ratio -8.6 is critical

Tailwinds

Leader, Tailwind

Description: SYNA Synaptics

Synaptics Incorporated is a San Jose-based semiconductor company specializing in human interface hardware and software. Its portfolio includes touch, display, and biometric sensors, alongside wireless connectivity solutions such as Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and Zigbee. The company serves diverse end markets, including mobile devices, personal computers, automotive systems, and the Internet of Things (IoT).

The business model relies on a fabless manufacturing approach, outsourcing the capital-intensive fabrication of silicon wafers to third-party foundries while focusing internal resources on design and intellectual property. In the semiconductor sector, this model allows for higher research and development agility and lower fixed asset costs compared to integrated device manufacturers.

Recent strategic pivots have expanded the company’s reach into edge-based artificial intelligence through its Astra and Veros platforms. These AI-native System-on-Chips (SoCs) are designed to process complex multimedia and machine learning tasks locally on devices rather than in the cloud. Investors should evaluate ValueRay for further data on the companys competitive positioning.

Synaptics distributes its products globally through a mix of direct sales teams, original equipment manufacturer (OEM) distributors, and value-added resellers. This multi-channel strategy ensures integration into the supply chains of major consumer electronics and automotive manufacturers.

Headlines to Watch Out For
  • Shift toward high-margin IoT products reduces dependence on volatile PC markets
  • Rapid adoption of Astra AI processors drives enterprise and industrial revenue
  • Inventory normalization in wireless connectivity segment stabilizes quarterly gross margins
  • Automotive display and touch integration demand accelerates long-term design wins
  • Consumer electronics spending fluctuations impact core mobile and PC component sales
Piotroski VR‑10 (Strict) 3.5
Net Income: -48.1m TTM > 0 and > 6% of Revenue
FCF/TA: 0.04 > 0.02 and ΔFCF/TA -0.44 > 1.0
NWC/Revenue: 43.28% < 20% (prev 44.77%; Δ -1.49% < -1%)
CFO/TA 0.06 > 3% & CFO 139.0m > Net Income -48.1m
Net Debt (495.7m) to EBITDA (52.6m): 9.42 < 3
Current Ratio: 3.04 > 1.5 & < 3
Outstanding Shares: last quarter (38.8m) vs 12m ago -0.51% < -2%
Gross Margin: 43.61% > 18% (prev 0.45%; Δ 4.32k% > 0.5%)
Asset Turnover: 46.17% > 50% (prev 40.67%; Δ 5.50% > 0%)
Interest Coverage Ratio: -8.59 > 6 (EBITDA TTM 52.6m / Interest Expense TTM 7.00m)
Altman Z'' 3.68
A: 0.20 (Total Current Assets 755.4m - Total Current Liabilities 248.2m) / Total Assets 2.52b
B: 0.45 (Retained Earnings 1.15b / Total Assets 2.52b)
C: -0.02 (EBIT TTM -60.1m / Avg Total Assets 2.54b)
D: 0.99 (Book Value of Equity 1.15b / Total Liabilities 1.16b)
Altman-Z'' Score: 3.68 = AA
Beneish M -2.92
DSRI: 1.09 (Receivables 162.5m/132.0m, Revenue 1.17b/1.04b)
GMI: 1.04 (GM 43.61% / 45.46%)
AQI: 0.97 (AQ_t 0.65 / AQ_t-1 0.68)
SGI: 1.13 (Revenue 1.17b / 1.04b)
TATA: -0.07 (NI -48.1m - CFO 139.0m) / TA 2.52b)
Beneish M-Score: -2.92 (Cap -4..+1) = A
What is the price of SYNA shares? As of May 16, 2026, the stock is trading at USD 128.23 with a total of 742,481 shares traded.
Over the past week, the price has changed by +2.23%, over one month by +65.12%, over three months by +50.15% and over the past year by +96.13%.
Is SYNA a buy, sell or hold? Synaptics has received a consensus analysts rating of 4.00. Therefore, it is recommended to buy SYNA.
  • StrongBuy: 4
  • Buy: 2
  • Hold: 4
  • Sell: 0
  • StrongSell: 0
What are the forecasts/targets for the SYNA price?
Analysts Target Price 121.5 -5.3%
Synaptics (SYNA) - Fundamental Data Overview as of 15 May 2026
P/E Forward = 23.9808
P/S = 4.3207
P/B = 3.5632
P/EG = 0.5118
Revenue TTM = 1.17b USD
EBIT TTM = -60.1m USD
EBITDA TTM = 52.6m USD
Long Term Debt = 834.8m USD (from longTermDebt, last fiscal year)
Short Term Debt = 10.6m USD (from shortTermDebt, last quarter)
Debt = 879.4m USD (from shortLongTermDebtTotal, last quarter)
Net Debt = 495.7m USD (from netDebt column, last quarter)
Enterprise Value = 5.54b USD (5.06b + Debt 879.4m - CCE 404.4m)
Interest Coverage Ratio = -8.59 (Ebit TTM -60.1m / Interest Expense TTM 7.00m)
EV/FCF = 57.28x (Enterprise Value 5.54b / FCF TTM 96.7m)
FCF Yield = 1.75% (FCF TTM 96.7m / Enterprise Value 5.54b)
FCF Margin = 8.25% (FCF TTM 96.7m / Revenue TTM 1.17b)
Net Margin = -4.10% (Net Income TTM -48.1m / Revenue TTM 1.17b)
Gross Margin = 43.61% ((Revenue TTM 1.17b - Cost of Revenue TTM 660.9m) / Revenue TTM)
Gross Margin QoQ = 45.31% (prev 43.54%)
Tobins Q-Ratio = 2.20 (Enterprise Value 5.54b / Total Assets 2.52b)
Interest Expense / Debt = 0.28% (Interest Expense 2.50m / Debt 879.4m)
Taxrate = 21.0% (US default 21%)
NOPAT = -47.5m (EBIT -60.1m * (1 - 21.00%)) [loss with tax shield]
Current Ratio = 3.04 (Total Current Assets 755.4m / Total Current Liabilities 248.2m)
Debt / Equity = 0.65 (Debt 879.4m / totalStockholderEquity, last quarter 1.36b)
Debt / EBITDA = 9.42 (Net Debt 495.7m / EBITDA 52.6m)
Debt / FCF = 5.13 (Net Debt 495.7m / FCF TTM 96.7m)
Total Stockholder Equity = 1.38b (last 4 quarters mean from totalStockholderEquity)
RoA = -1.89% (Net Income -48.1m / Total Assets 2.52b)
RoE = -3.47% (Net Income TTM -48.1m / Total Stockholder Equity 1.38b)
RoCE = -2.71% (EBIT -60.1m / Capital Employed (Equity 1.38b + L.T.Debt 834.8m))
 RoIC = -2.13% (negative operating profit) (NOPAT -47.5m / Invested Capital 2.23b)
 WACC = 12.05% (E(5.06b)/V(5.94b) * Re(14.10%) + D(879.4m)/V(5.94b) * Rd(0.28%) * (1-Tc(0.21)))
Discount Rate = 14.10% (= CAPM, Blume Beta Adj.)
Shares Correlation 3-Years: -100.0 | Cagr: -1.26%
[DCF] Terminal Value 54.78% ; FCFF base≈101.7m ; Y1≈66.7m ; Y5≈30.5m
 [DCF] Fair Price = N/A (negative equity: EV 359.2m - Net Debt 495.7m = -136.5m; debt exceeds intrinsic value)
 EPS Correlation: -52.52 | EPS CAGR: -63.39% | SUE: 0.20 | # QB: 0
Revenue Correlation: -42.53 | Revenue CAGR: -12.06% | SUE: 4.0 | # QB: 3
EPS next Quarter (2026-09-30): EPS=1.26 | Chg30d=-0.47% | Revisions=+0% | Analysts=13
EPS current Year (2026-06-30): EPS=4.61 | Chg30d=+4.01% | Revisions=+60% | GrowthEPS=+27.4% | GrowthRev=+11.1%
EPS next Year (2027-06-30): EPS=5.27 | Chg30d=-0.34% | Revisions=+23% | GrowthEPS=+14.3% | GrowthRev=+9.2%
[Analyst] Revisions Ratio: +60%